News

Sandhurst keeps hopes of finals appearance flickering

Written by Nathan Dole.

SANDHURST’S hopes of contesting the Bendigo Bank Bendigo Football Netball League’s senior footy finals are still alive after Saturday’s victory at Eaglehawk.

The Ash Connick-coached Dragons played brilliant football on Eaglehawk’s turf at Canterbury Park to score a 19-point victory.

The loss sent Eaglehawk tumbling from fifth spot just two weeks after it upset Golden Square.

The Dragons led 44-42 at half-time and by a goal as the final quarter began.

A fired-up Sandhurst slammed on 5.4 to 3.3 in the last term to seal a 92-73 victory.

Cobi Maxted kicked four goals in a best afield performance as Zach Pallpratt added two majors.

The Hawks’ attack was led by Sean Williams with two.

Best for the Dragons included ruckman Hamish Hosking, Jeremy Rodi, Zach Pallpratt, Isaac Ruff and captain Lee Coghlan.

Clayton Holmes, Ben Thompson, Cameron McGlashan, Billy Evans, Liam Marciano and Dillon Williams played well for the Travis Matheson-coached Hawks.

 

It was a thrilling finish to the Golden Square and Kyneton clash at Fur Life Oval in Golden Square’s Wade Street.

The Bulldogs led 53-39 at half-time, but the margin was back to a goal by the final change.

Defences were well on top in the last as the Dogs and Tigers added a goal apiece.

It was the Bulldogs which marked a hard-fought 89-81 victory.

Leader in the race for the Ron Best Medal goalkicking award, Golden Square star Joel Brett kicked five goals as Jack Hickman, three, and Ricky Monti, two, also did well in attack.

Angus Nolte, son of Tigers’ premiership-winning rover David, kicked five goals for the yellow and black as Cameron Manuel chipped in with four.

The Bulldogs’ best were captain Jack Geary, Jon Coe, Jack Hickman, Ryan Hartley, Liam Duguid and Joel Brett.

Best for the Paul Chapman-coached Kyneton were Ben Cameron, Angus Nolte, Harrison Huntley, Frazer Driscoll, Cameron Manuel and Guy Dickson.

 

Six goals to one in the second quarter put Gisborne in charge of its clash with South Bendigo at Queen Elizabeth Oval.

The Bulldogs led 65-29 at the main break after a return of 6.3 to 1.2 in term two.

South Bendigo was more competitive in the second half, but it was the Rob Waters-coached Bulldogs who ran out 98-54 victors.

Matt Panuccio kicked three goals as Seb Bell-Bartels, captain Pat McKenna, Matt Merrett added two each.

Leading goalkickers for the Bloods were Kaiden Antonowicz and Michael Herlihy on two.

Key defender Jack Reaper was best on ground as ruckman Braidon Blake, Seb Bell-Bartels, Matt Weber, Flynn Lakey and Liam Spear played well for Gisborne.

Bloods’ skipper Zac Hare, Liam Byrne, Michael Herlihy, Cameron Taggert, Cooper Leon and Daniel Johnstone were best.

 

Kangaroo Flat led 73-46 when an early finish was called in the final quarter of the clash with Castlemaine at Dower Park.

A serious arm injury to Roos’ defender Jake Hywood led to an ambulance being called to the ground and both teams agreeing to call off the game early as the Magpies could not reel in the 27-point deficit.

The James Flaherty-coached Kangaroos led 46-10 at half-time, but the Magpies fought back to win the third term and be within 11 points at a quarter to play.

It was the Roos who regained momentum and had scored 3.5 to 1.1 when Hywood was hurt.

Lachy Wilson kicked three goals as Sam Barnes and Campbell Smith added two majors for the Roos.

The Magpies’ Zac Denahy kicked a match-high four goals.

Best for the Roos were Max Johnson, captain Nic Lang, Dion Symons, Liam Collins, Nic Keogh and Kyle Symons.

Callum McConachy, Tom Cain, Jack Chester, Zac Denahy, Liam Wilkinson and Jed Denahy were Castlemaine’s best.

 

Nine goals by captain Lachlan Sharp capped Strathfieldsaye’s big win at Maryborough’s Princes Park.

Storm won 167-28 as Sharp, nine; Rowan Fox, Jack Neylon and Riley Wilson, three, capitalised on the dominance of the on-ballers and midfielders.

Callum McCarty, Jake Moorhead, Lachlan Sharp, Hunter Lawrence, Riley Wilson and Jack Neylon were best for the Darryl Wilson and Shannon Geary-coached Storm.

Best for the Rick Andrews-coached Maryborough were Thomas Gardam, Aidan Hare, Riley Hamilton, Dylan Harberger, Liam Murphy and Liam Latch.

 

Bendigo FNL senior footy ladder:

Gisborne 269 per cent, 56 points; Strathfieldsaye 186, 48; Golden Square 236, 44; South Bendigo 101, 36; Kyneton 118, 32; Eaglehawk 117, 32; Sandhurst 120, 28; Kangaroo Flat 54, 16; Castlemaine 34, 8; Maryborough 25, 0.

 

Leaders in the Ron Best Medal goalkicking award race:

77 Joel Brett, GS.

60 Rhys Magin, Kyn.

48 Pat McKenna, Gis.

45 Lachlan Sharp, S’saye.

43 Jayden Burke, GS.

41 Brock Harvey, SB.

38 Cobi Maxted, Sh.

36 James Schischka, S’saye.

32 Lachy Wilson, KF.

31 Kaiden Antonowicz, SB.

30 Cameron Manuel, Kyn.

29 Josh Kemp, Gis.

27 Darcy Richards, Eh.

24 Matthew Merrett, Gis.; Braydon Vaz, GS; Joel Wharton, Sh.

23 Liam Marciano, Eh.

21 Matthew Panuccio, Gis.; Matt Thornton, Sh.

 

Highlights of next Saturday’s round 16 action will be Kyneton against Eaglehawk in Tigerland at Kyneton Showgrounds, and Strathfieldsaye up against South Bendigo in Storm territory at Triple M Park in Tannery Lane.

Gisborne will be back on home turf at Gardiner Reserve to play Kangaroo Flat.

Sandhurst takes on Maryborough at Queen Elizabeth Oval.

Castlemaine and Golden Square clash in the Magpies’ nest at Camp Reserve.

 

 

  • Fresh Fm
  • Barry Plant
  • Cleanaway
  • Simon Rosa
  • The bendigo club
  • Bendigo Party Hire
  • Great ideas
  • Workforce Xs
  • Harmachomes 2021
  • Bendigo Bank
  • Bendigo times
  • Coffee Storm
  • Neverland store
  • Sherrin
  • Bendigo Advertiser
  • Redonion Creative
  • High Street Xray
  • Bendigo Mazda
  • Bartnprint
  • Gold central vic radio
  • Win Tv
  • Sportspower

Website © Bendigo Football Netball League
Website Design by Red Onion Creative