News

Gisborne outpoints Hawks in A-grade netball final

by Nathan Dole

A SECOND-QUARTER blitz set up Gisborne’s victory against Eaglehawk in Sunday’s A-grade netball qualifying final in the Bendigo Bank Bendigo Football Netball League’s finals action.

Gisborne led 15-13 at quarter-time, but then upped its play to win the second term, 17-10 on the Queen Elizabeth Oval court.

A confident Gisborne won a closely-contested third term, 15-12.

Renowned for its fighting spirit, Eaglehawk hit back to win the last quarter, 15-13, but it was Gisborne which won 60-50 and set up a second semi-final showdown with Sandhurst in week two of the Poyser Trucks Bendigo-backed finals series.

Sandhurst’s sole defeat in the regular season was a 50-47 loss at Gisborne’s Gardiner Reserve in the 14th round.

The Hawks will face Kangaroo Flat in next weekend’s first semi-final.

When the first quarter of Saturday’s A-grade elimination final was complete, Kangaroo Flat trailled Golden Square, 7-10.

The Roos then took charge of the contest.

Slick teamwork through the mid-court, accurate goaling and strong defence were all on show as the Roos led 24-15 at half-time.

It was more of the same in the next term as the Flat bounded to a 39-24 lead at a quarter to go.

A 52-32 result was Kangaroo Flat’s third win in as many meetings with Golden Square this season.

A highlight of the Roos’ season was a 56-all draw with Sandhurst in round 12 at Bendigo Mazda Oval  in Dower Park.

Eaglehawk defeated Kangaroo Flat in both matches in the home and away series.

Qualifying final scoreboard:

A-grade: Gisborne 60 d Eaglehawk 50.

A-reserve: Sandhurst 55 d Kyneton 43.

B-grade: Golden Square 61 d Kangaroo Flat 54.

B-reserve: Golden Square 57 d Sandhurst 55.

17-and-under: Kangaroo Flat 60 d South Bendigo 54.

Elimination final scoreboard:

A-grade: Kangaroo Flat 52 d Golden Square 32.

A-reserve: Gisborne 60 d Golden Square 43.

B-grade: South Bendigo 41 d Eaglehawk 35.

B-reserve: Strathfieldsaye 39 d Kangaroo Flat 35.

17-and-under: Gisborne 56 d Golden Square 36.

Semi-final showdowns:

A-grade – 2nd semi: Sandhurst v Gisborne. 1st semi: Eaglehawk v Kangaroo Flat.

A-reserve – 2nd semi: Kangarooo Flat v Sandhurst. 1st semi: Kyneton v Gisborne.

B-grade- 2nd semi: Sandhurst v Golden Square. 1st semi: Kangaroo Flat v South Bendigo.

B-reserve – 2nd semi: South Bendigo v Golden Square. 1st semi: Sandhurst v Strathfieldsaye.

17-and-under – 2nd semi: Sandhurst v Kangaroo Flat. 1st semi: South Bendigo v Gisborne.

  • Afs
  • Bendigo Mazda
  • Burbank
  • Triplem
  • Bendigo Bank
  • Beiersdorf
  • Bartnprint
  • Fresh Fm
  • Workforce Xs
  • High Street Xray
  • Sportspower
  • Zambrero
  • Cub
  • Sherrin
  • Bendigo Party Hire
  • Workspace

Website © Bendigo Football Netball League
Website Design by Red Onion Creative