News

Bucknall romps to victory in Maryborough’s best and fairest award

 

by Nathan Dole
LUKE Bucknall was a runaway winner of the seniors best and fairest award at Maryborough Football Netball Club for the 2018 season.

Votes in 14 of 18 matches were a sign of Bucknall’s consistency and great play for the Magpies.

After the last card was called, Bucknall was on 60 votes.

Highest scoring rounds for the Magpies’ star included eight in round eight against Sandhurst at the QEO; seven in round 17 at home against Sandhurst; and six in the home games against South Bendigo and clashes at Strathfieldsaye, Gisborne and Castlemaine.

Runner-up was Brady Neill on 36 votes, as Bendigo FNL Rising Star winner Lachlan Bond and coach Ben Lavars were equal third on 33.

It was a dramatic finish to the A-grade netball award.

At the halfway mark, Keely Hare led the race on 11 votes from Alicia Cassidy on 10.

Two votes for both in the 13th round meant they were locked on 13.

By the 17th round, Cassidy led Hare, 24 to 22.

A best on court performance by Hare in the round 18 clash on Eaglehawk's court earned the maximum three votes as Cassidy picked up one.

Cassidy and Hare were joint winners on 25 votes.

In the reserves football, Ty Stewart dominated as he racked up 65 votes.

Long-time Magpies player Cameron Skinner was runner-up on 38.

Maryborough FNC best and fairest award votes for the 2018 season:

60 Luke Bucknall; 36 Brady Neill; 33 Lachlan Bond; 33 Ben Lavars; 31 Coby Perry; 26 Jacob Long; 19 Jayden Hooper; 17 Bodie Malone; 16 Connor O’Shea; 14 Ethan Grech; 9 Jack Hayward; 9 Jayden Templeton; 5 Mitchell Kennedy; 5 Callum Rowe; 4 Jordan Fraser; 3 Christopher Freeman; 1 Zachary Egan; 1 Mitchell McClure; 1 Miles Miranda; 1 Jake Postle.

Reserves football:

65 Ty Stewart; 38 Cameron Skinner; 21 Jackson Solomano; 17 Tyler Neill; 13 Kaine Bodey; 13 James Macer; 11 Declan Carter; 11 Brandon Solomano; 10 Brock Larkin; 10 Damon Lewis; 10 Matthew Potter; 9 Jarrod Burman; 9 Rhys Long; 8 Griffin House; 8 Jack Shay; 7 Liam Radlof; 7 Zayne Rendell; 7 Callum Rowe; 6 Kellan Maffescioni; 6 Matthew Vadala; 5 Jake Postle; 5 Andrew Toll; 4 Thomas Hart; 3 Jacob Dyer; 3 Michael Columbro; 3 Cameron McClure; 3 Jacob Smith; 2 Tyler Bates; 2 Anders Malone; 2 Ashley Robertson; 2 Shaun Stevens; 2 Brady Williams; 1 Jack Chandler; 1 Kayne Pascoe.

A-grade netball:

25 Alicia Cassidy; 25 Keely Hare; 12 Jordan MacIlwain; 7 Tori Chandler; 6 Chloe Egan; 2 Eliza Roughead; 2 Maggie Tranter; 2 Bella Westbrook; 1 Emma Ferguson; 1 Courtney McLean; 1 Ella Tranter.

B-grade netball:

29 Christine Fagan; 22 Dani Cain; 16 Courtney McLean; 14 Emma Ferguson; 10 Sharine Lanfranchi; 6 Taylar Lavars; 5 Louise Cary; 3 Jaymie Proctor; 2 Sarah Lohmann; 1 Myah Linton.

B-reserve netball:

24 Stacey Russell; 19 Megan Calleija; 15 Susan Calleija; 14 Liz Curnick; 12 Lily Godfrey; 10 Sarah Calleija; 8 Melissa Browning; 3 Tori Chandler.

17-and-under netball:

22 Myah Linton; 20 Gina Ross; 20 Bella Westbrook; 15 Brandy Santon; 6 Chloe Ros Reis; 6 Kayla Stewart; 3 Megan Cooper; 2 Megan Calleija; 1 Amber Ross; 1 Ellie Wright.

  • Sherrin
  • Fresh Fm
  • High Street Xray
  • Cub
  • Triplem
  • Bendigo Bank
  • Beiersdorf
  • Bartnprint
  • Afs
  • Zambrero
  • Sportspower
  • Bendigo Mazda
  • Workforce Xs
  • Burbank
  • Bendigo Party Hire
  • Workspace

Website © Bendigo Football Netball League
Website Design by Red Onion Creative